Saturday, February 13, 2010

Bowling for Valentines

Ugh... the dreaded game of bowling.... shoes that the neighborhood has worn, terrible flourescent lighting, gutter balls left and right (for me anyways) and greasy discusting cafe food. Why do we bowl? Why do kids love this game so much? I am not sure how many times I told Ryan the goal was not to throw the ball across the room... and then there was that one time when Jacob swung his ball back to hit the pins and it flew out of his hands backwards towards all of us... LOL! I guess that is what makes it fun... because the kids enjoy it... and seeing them smile makes me happy!!

Aren't these so stylish? I considered stealing them.. then I was reminded of the commandments... but then I reconsidered... then I thought about jail... changed my mind... Have you ever stolen a pair of bowling shoes before? LOL! :D


Jacob realized quickly that bowling on the wii was alot different then bowling in real life
I made Ryan Granny Bowl... I am sure if I hadn't the floor would have had dents all over because he would throw it down the floor!
Madi was a little to young to play... so she enjoyed her sucker from the sidelines!


Josh was getting all fancy with his curve balls and cool bowling tricks... but I beat him still! (Barely) 95 to 98! Yeah go me!!! I was so close to breaking 100!

3 comments:

4 Lettre Words said...

Oh, what fun! Little bowling shoes are soooo very cute.

Taylor said...

Those are neat shoes but I would never steal a pair mostly because like you said... half the local population has wore them LOL!

BTW - My sister in law granny bowls on the Wii hahaha!

Life with Kaishon said...

Oh my gosh. I love the picture of the baby and those lips! Did you make that for her. Is there anything you CAN'T do? I didn't think so : )

blogging buddies